Privacy Policy

Here at Nancarrow we pride ourselves on our honesty and integrity and do not share data outside of our organisation for marketing or any other commercial purpose.

This privacy policy sets out how Nancarrow uses and protects any information that you supply us with when using our website or making a booking with us.

Nancarrow is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when communicating with us, or using our website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy by updating this document, so you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/04/2014.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

When enquiring about an event on the farm;

  • Your email will be filed into an email folder.

When making a booking;

  • Name, address and postcode.
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number.
  • Other information relevant to your booking.

When collecting Event Planners from clients;

  • Name, address and postcode.
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number.
  • Contact information for any suppliers or other contacts to help us manage your event.

When purchasing products via our shop

  • Name, address and postcode.
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number.
  • Other information relevant to your purchase.

When purchasing products over the phone;

  • Name, email & telephone number.
  • Card details.

New employee records

  • Name, address and postcode.
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number.
  • Bank account details, National Insurance, Relationship Status.

 Newsletter signups via our website

  • Name & Email address

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to ensure we are able to keep in touch with you and manage your booking or event. Specifically, for;

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To enable us to communicate effectively with you.
  • To use the information to manage your purchase, booking or event
  • We may periodically send emails, sharing news, special offers or announcing events using the email address which you have provided.

 

Security / Storing Data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. The only people with access to these documents are the directors, event managers and our accountant.

In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

When taking a card payment over the phone, details are taken, the payment is processed and then all evidence is immediately destroyed.

Paper copies of event planners are printed and stored within our office. These are destroyed within two years of the event date.

Electrotonic copies are removed from all systems within three years of the event date.

 

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is used to help us improve the usability of our websites and for marketing purposes.  All data collected is anonymous and remains in the Google Analytics system. The data is used to improve your journey through our website, to analyse where website users have come from and to improve the quality of our marketing efforts. For more information please see our Cookie Policy information below.

 

Website Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at [email protected]

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Go top